Photo of the day

Get them started early…

Via

Advertisements

Get Fit!

I’m a P90Xer. I bought my DVDs last summer, and I used them, but it was late in the summer and then school re-started and I got distracted. This summer I’ve been trying to get back on my health kick. It hasn’t been easy and my diet hasn’t been perfect, but I think I’ve done pretty well. I like Tony Horton, I LOVE that the people who exercise with him are people who have actually done the program and aren’t professionals. Don’t let anyone fool you, these DVDs are very DO-ABLE, you just need endurance and commitment. I think the hardest ones are actually the Plyometrics and Yoga and stuff because stretching is hard, flexibility is one of the hardest things to obtain.

I’ve also used Tracy Anderson DVD’s before. I will admit that I didn’t commit to using them everyday or at least a couple times a week, so that was my fault. They were great though, I have to say. I’d recommend them to anyone to use. I know it gets on some trainers and bodybuilders nerves that she talks about using small weights so that you don’t bulk up. But let’s face it women don’t give a shit about that. Women (and men) give a shit about what works for them and it cannot be denied that the Tracy Anderson Method works. She makes it look so easy, but I’ll let you know that it’s hard and it hurts lol but is TOTALLY DO-ABLE! What makes the workout hard is that it’s really A LOT of stretching and it’s using your own body weight as your workout tool, and once again flexibility is just so hard to obtain. I also love that she’s so short. The last time I went to the docs, I topped the height chart at 5’2″ LOL, which for me was a mile stone. You have no idea how much time I spent praying to make it to 5’4″. The nurse said I still had more time to grow. So I could make it to 5’4″, but if I don’t it’s not the end of the world, either way I’ll still be a shortie, but I’m okay with that, I love myself for who I am. But Tracy shows that you don’t have to be 6’whatever” to look hot! I will definitely be getting her new line of DVDs (as soon as I save up some money lol).

Zumba is one that I haven’t tried yet, but has worked for so many people, is kick ass and it’s fun. It’s definitely on my list to buy. When I’ve bought it and used it, I’ll give my own review. But I’m sure it’ll be a good one.

Lastly, having done the Tracy Anderson Method, I know that people say with the Tracy Anderson Method that she doesn’t give any ques as to when she’s going to change exercises in her first set of DVD’s. In her new ones, I haven’t heard those same complaints, so maybe she’s corrected that. I for one don’t care I’m okay with just going with the flow and she doesn’t go crazy fast so I wasn’t really bothered. I also LOVE that with P90X and the Tracy Anderson Method, there isn’t any of that old school 80’s, 90’s, early 2000’s, skinny woman/muscular man, in the video, hype as shit, screaming at ¬†you that “You can do it! You can do it! Only 10 more to go!” I hate that crap, there is encouragement, Tony definitely gives encouragement, he’s excited but it’s not over the top for no reason, and he and Tracy definitely underline, doing YOUR best and doing it in your own time, and it being okay if you can’t completely keep up, or do the exercises the exact way that they’re doing it.

There are a lot of good workout DVDs and plans out there, though these are my favorite, but it’s more about having endurance and commitment.

Workout equipment: I use small dumbbells and I have three different resistance bands: red, blue, and green.

I Bobble. Do You?

I recently bought a great water bottle. It’s called Bobble, I’m sure plenty of people have seen them in Walmart, Target, and even GNC (if any of you ever visit the store). Saw them in Walmart a long time ago, but I just recently bought one from GNC a couple of weeks ago. It’s 34fl.oz., reusable, recyclable, and it filters the tap water you put in it. The filter only needs to be changed every two months, and the filters themselves are so cute, and come in so many different colors, from Pink to Blue, I of course have pink as it’s my favorite color. The filter is attached to the drinking spout and that’s the part that comes in different colors and needs to be replaced.

It’s a great water bottle in my honest opinion, I give it five stars. Water bottles are great, great for your health, because as humans who are mostly water, we need water and to have less plastic bottles going into landfills. It’s silly to buy bottled water, I won’t be doing that again, after reading in the Beauty Detox Solution that most bottled water is just tap water that has been filtered. I’m not paying extra for water that I can filter my own self for less money. It’s free of BPA’s, Phthalates, and PVC. Not to mention that this water bottle is just so dang good looking lol. My mom has one too, but with a black drinking spout/filter. The water does come out kind of slow, but I just squeeze the middle of the bottle when I want a little bit more water to come out quickly but it’s not really a big deal.